Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

HotelRes Ltd and Great Events are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018).

This policy explains how we collect, use, share and store your personal information. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy. HotelRes Ltd and Great Events Ltd reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. Any questions regarding this privacy policy should be sent by email to reservations@hotelresuk.com.

General information

You can visit our website without sharing information about yourself or revealing any information about who you are. Sometimes however, we may require information from you, such as your name email address, telephone number or other personal information.

We process this personal information for the purposes of communicating effectively with you, facilitating venue booking, and keeping you up-to-date with our industry news and company news through periodic news emails.

We collect the information you supply to us through contact forms, and email correspondence initiated by yourself. This information may be aggregated to help us build up marketing profiles, aid strategic development and audit usage of the website. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud.

HotelRes and Great Events will not release any of the information provided to us by our customers to any third party organisations, with the exception of a relevant confirmed hotels and suppliers (where necessary to the sales process) and mailing service providers working under our direct control (currently MailChimp and Hubspot).

Our site may contain links to other web sites not controlled by HotelRes and Great Events. The information you provide us does not transfer to those web sites. We do not assume responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of those sites.

Removal or updating of your personal information

We will remove your personal information from our computer system (and any relevant third party organisations, e.g. MailChimp and Hubspot) at your request. Please contact reservations@hotelresuk.com with your request to activate this removal.

If any of the information we hold on you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at reservations@hotelresuk.com and we will correct/update it for you.

Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

Use of cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help this website analyse how users use the site.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies are used to recognise repeat visitors and to facilitate those visitor’s access to and use of the website. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You can also manually remove cookies from your system.

For more information on disabling and enabling cookies you should search for or lookup ‘cookies’ in your Operating System Documentation.

Contact us form

Should you choose to contact us using the website contact form on our Contact us page none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website. Instead the data will be collated into email format and sent to us – we will then input that information into our computer system/CRM system.

After you have confirmed a booking with us we will send you a consent form so you can receive news and other important information from us the personal information you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database. It will be stored on our computer system and also forwarded to mailing service providers MailChimp and Hubspot our CRM system.

Your email address (and other relevant personal information you submit) will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use their services for email marketing – or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing by requesting removal via email. While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.

Your physical address (and other relevant personal information you submit) will remain within TAMs database, our booking system for as long as we continue to use this system – or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by requesting removal via email.